Rules and regulations. 10 On 20 August 1998, petitioner filed a petition to cancel the union registration of respondent. New York IV - States' Relations employees working for an air carrier as a flight deck or cabin crew member covered by Title II of the federal Railway Labor Act (45 USC 181-188), so long as the employee is provided with compensated time off equal to or exceeding the amount of paid leave required by California’s sick leave law CA Labor Code, Section 245.5 (a), 246 (a) Cal. A new provision, Article 245-A is inserted into the Labor Code to read as follows: "ART. California Laws | Labor Code DIVISION 4. 4, Sec. Ohio As used in this article: (a) Employee does not include the following: (1) An employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, and expressly provides for paid sick days or a paid leave or paid time off policy that … Labor Code 245.5(a) See, e.g., City of Los Angeles Wage Standards Ordinance and City & County of San Francisco Ordinance. As used in this article: (a) “Employee” does not include the following: (1) An employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, and expressly provides for paid sick days or a paid leave or paid time off policy