The California Supreme Court clarified the limits of mileage reimbursement. Log, calculate and export business expenses at the press of a button. A California court recently provided guidance on the issue of whether an employer is required to pay for the time and expense of an employee commuting to and from home to the first and from the last worksite each day. Typically, mileage reimbursement covers the costs of running your private vehicle for work. Labor Code Section 2802 states that “[a]n employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, … Also, many businesses peg this rate at the standard mileage rate – although they don’t have to. Provided the agreed-upon rate fully compensates the employee. Except, that is, in California.